ACAMAR 3 Presentation Slides

MONDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2017

Session 1:  ANTARCTIC ASTRONOMY

Session Chair: Lister Staveley-Smith

Sun Kwok (invited talk): THz Observations of Molecular Clouds from Antarctica

Michael Ashley: Future Options for Powering Telescopes at Dome A

Hui Zhang (invited talk): Searching for Exoplanet from Dome A, Antarctica 

Marc Duldig: The Importance of Antarctic Cosmic Ray Observatories

 

Session 2: ANTARCTIC ASTRONOMY

Session Chair: Ji Yang

Xiaoyan Li: AST3-2 performance at Dome A

Matthew Freeman: Measuring the K-band Infrared Sky Background at the High Antarctic Plateau

Zhaohui Shang: Unattended Automatic AST3 Sky Survey at Dome A

Sheng-Cai Shi (invited talk): THz/FIR Atmospheric Transmission Measured at Dome A

Nick Tothill: A Survey of Molecular Gas in the Southern Galactic Plane

 

Session 3: THE INTERSTELLAR MEDIUM

Session Chair: Nick Tothill

Jo Dawson: Shining Light on the Dark ISM: The Role of ASKAP and FAST

Di Li: Tracing the Formation of Molecules in Space

Naomi McClure-Griffiths: The FAST track to Diffuse Gas in the Milky Way Halo

Boyang Liu and Kate Jameson: Gas Temperature Demography in the Magellanic Clouds

 

Session 4: OPTICAL INSTRUMENTATION AND SURVEY SCIENCE

Session Chair: Jeremy Mould

Anais Möller (invited talk): SkyMapper Transient Survey

Xiangyan Yuan (invited talk): Optical System of Chinese Large Optical/IR Telescope

Elisabete da Cunha (invited talk): The Taipan Galaxy Survey

Jon Lawrence: The AAO Instrumentation Program

Shiyin Shen: LAMOST Galaxy Survey

 

TUESDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2017

Session 5: RADIO ASTRONOMY AND SKA

Session Chair: Stas Shabala

Lisa Harvey-Smith (invited talk): ASKAP Early Science

Bo Peng (invited talk): ACAMAR Era Ticking: Chinese Radio Astronomy 

Randall Wayth: MWA Phase II Status and Plans

Marko Krco (invited talk): FAST Commensal Survey Plan and Technical Challenges

Jimi Green: A Scientific Hat-Trick: Parkes, FAST and the SKA

 

Session 6: RADIO ASTRONOMY AND SKA

Session Chair: Di Li

Jingbo Wang: QTT

Cath Trott (invited talk): Epoch of Reionisation with the Murchison Widefield Array, and Looking toward SKA 

Attila Popping: Where is the Gas? Detecting Neutral Hydrogen in the IGM

Qingxiang Chen: HI Cosmic Density via Stacking

Ray Norris (invited talk): Big Data: EMU and Machine Learning

Stas Shabala: Active Galactic Nucleus Feedback in the Era of SKA Pathfinders

 

Session 7: TIME DOMAIN ASTRONOMY

Session Chair: Naomi McClure-Griffiths

Xuefeng Wu (invited talk): Magnetar-Powered High Energy Transients in the Distant Universe

Ryan Shannon:  The Population of Fast Radio Bursts Detected with ASKAP

Shi Dai: Prospects for Discovering Pulsars in Future Continuum Surveys Using Variance Imaging

Ramesh Bhat: Wide-Band Low-Frequency Observations of Millisecond Pulsars

Jeremy Mould: The OzDES Survey

 

Session 8: TIME DOMAIN ASTRONOMY

Session Chair: Xuefeng Wu

John Morgan (invited talk): Interplanetary Scintillation as an Astrophysical Tool

Songbo Zhang: TBC

Xiang Zhang: Detection of meteors and space debris with the MWA

 

WEDNESDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2017

Session 9: DATA INTENSIVE ASTRONOMY AND SIMULATIONS

Session Chair: Martin Meyer

Julie Banfield (invited talk): Citizen Science in Radio Astronomy

Robert Shen: Astronomy Data and Computing Services (ADACS)

Andreas Wicenec: Australia-China Regional Science Centre Prototyping Activities

Minh Huynh: The CSIRO ASKAP Science Data Archive  

Yuxiang Qin: DRAGONS: AGN Quenching Of High Redshift Star Formation