ADASS Conference Program

ADASS Conference Program (dowloadable pdf)

Oral Abstract Booklet (downloadable pdf)
Poster Abstract Booklet (downloadable pdf)
Focus Demo Abstract Booklet (downloadable pdf)
BoF and Tutorial Abstract Booklet (downloadable pdf)
Demo Booth Abstract Booklet (downloadable pdf)
All Abstract Booklet (downloadable pdf)

SUNDAY 25 OCTOBER 2015

Time

Item

3:00pm – 6:00pm

Registration Desk Opens - Rydges Hotel Foyer

2:30pm – 4:00pm

Tutorial: Open to all delegates
Ivan Zolotukhin
New Tools for X-ray Astrophysics in the Epoch of Data and Software Interoperability

BoF Session 1

4:00pm – 5:30pm

André Schaaff
BoF1: Affordable Immersive Visualization of Astronomical Data
Ballroom 1

6:00pm – 8:00pm

Welcome Drinks
Sydney Observatory
Transfer via bus to and from hotel

8:00pm

Dinner
Delegates’ own choice – please see the conference app for some suggested places to eat


MONDAY 26 OCTOBER 2015

Time

Item

6:30am

Optional Activity - Morning Walk - Please meet in Rydges Hotel Foyer

7:30am – 8:50am

Registration Desk Open

Welcome

9:00am

Welcome/Acknowledgement of Country

9:15am

Welcome and Conference Overview

Session I: Knowledge Discovery and Data Management Tools for Astronomical Big Data
Session Chair: Carlos Gabriel

9:30am – 10:00am

O1.1 Hugh Durrant-Whyte (invited talk - keynote)
Data, Knowledge and Discovery: Machine Learning meets Natural Science

(25 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)

10:00am – 10:30am

O1.2 Alessandra Aloisi (invited talk)
Maximizing the Science in the Era of Data-Driven Astronomy

(25 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)

10:30am – 10:45am

O1.3 Lisa Storrie-Lombardi
Observatory Archives in the Era of Big Data: Perspectives from the Spitzer Mission
(12 min presentation + 3 Min Q&A)



10:45am - 11:00am

O1.4 William O’Mullane
Bringing the Computing to the Data

(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

11:00am – 11:45am

Morning Tea - Sphere Restaurant and Foyer

Focus Demo 1:
Bruno Merin
ESA’s Astronomy Multi-Mission Interface
Ballroom

Poster viewing and demo booth viewing
Foyer, Grand Ballroom and Sphere Restaurant 

Session II: Algorithms for Astronomical Data Reduction
Session Chair: Fabio Pasian

11:45am – 12:15pm

O2.1 Tamas Budavari (invited talk)
Streaming Algorithms

(25 min presentation & 5 min Q&A)

12:15pm – 12:30pm

O2.2 Guido Cupani
Data Analysis for Precision Spectroscopy: the ESPRESSO Case
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

12:30pm - 12:45pm

O2.3 Mohammad Akhlaghi
Noise Based Detection and Segmentation of Nebulous Signal
(12min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

12:45pm – 1:00pm

O2.4 Tony Butler-Yeoman
Detecting Diffuse Sources in Astronomical Images
(12min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

1:00pm – 1:15pm

O2.5 Tianheng Liang
A Modified Method for Extracting Filaments from Astronomical Images
(12min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

1:15pm – 2:30pm

Lunch (included in registration fee)
Sphere Restaurant (overflow to Cidery Bar)
Poster viewing and demo booths
Foyer, Grand Ballroom and Sphere Restaurant 

Session III: LSST and Lessons Learned from Current Programs
Session Chair: Nuria Lorente

2:30pm – 3:00pm

O3.1 Mario Juric (invited talk)
LSST: Building the Data System for the Era of Petascale Optical Astronomy

(25 min presentation + 5 min Q&A) 

3:00pm – 3:15pm

O3.2 Christian Wolf
Developing Data Processing Pipelines for Massive Sky Surveys – Lessons Learned from SkyMapper
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A) 

3:15pm – 3:30pm

O3.3 Jesus Salgado
Access to Massive Catalogues in the Gaia Archive: a New Paradigm
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

3:30pm – 4:15pm

Afternoon Tea - Sphere Restaurant and Foyer
Poster viewing and Demo Booth viewing
Foyer, Grand Ballroom and Sphere Restaurant 

BoF Session 2

4:15pm – 5:45pm

Sarah Brough
BoF2: LSST and Australia
Ballroom 1

Keith Shortridge
BoF3: Future Astronomical Data Formats: Evolution and/or Revolution
Ballroom 2

6:30pm

Dinner
Delegates’ own choice

POC Dinner 


TUESDAY 27 OCTOBER 2015

Time

Item

6:30am

Optional Activity - Fitness Activity with Personal Fitness Trainer

8:55am – 9:00am

Announcements

9:00am – 9:30am

Keynote Address
Brian Schmidt, Nobel Laureate
Big Data and Big Astronomy
(25 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)

Session IV: Knowledge Discovery and Data Management Tools for Astronomical Big Data
Session Chair: Arnold Rots

9:30am – 9:45am

O4.1 Steven Berukoff
Petascale Data Management in Solar Physics: Approach of the DKIST Data Center
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

9:45am – 10:00am

O4.2 Kyler Kuehn
Managing the Data Deluge from the Dark Energy Survey
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

10:00am – 10:15am

O4.3 Lloyd Harischandra
Hadoop and Spark for Data Management, Processing and Analysis of Astronomical Big Data: Applicability and Performance

(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

10:15am – 10:30am

O4.4 Alberto Accomazzi
Aggregation and Lining of Observational Metadata in the ADS
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

10:30am – 11:15am

Morning Tea - Sphere Restaurant and Foyer

Focus Demo 2:
Ken Ebisawa
Web Applications to Explore the Earth and Universe at JAXA’s Space Science Data Archive DATA
Ballroom Room

Poster viewing and demo booth viewing
Foyer, Grand Ballroom and Sphere Restaurant
 

Session V: Data Pipelines
Session Chair: Harry Teplitz

11:15am – 11:45am

O5.1 Janet Evans (invited talk)
The Chandra Source Catalog Pipeline: the Yin Yang of a Challenging Project

(25 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)

11:45am – 12:00pm

O5.2 Martin Kuemmel
Data Challenges for the Euclid Cataloging Pipeline
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

12:00pm - 12:15pm

O5.3 Carlos Gabriel
The XMM-Newton Pipeline Processing System PPS and the 3XMM-DR5, the Largest Ever Catalogue of X-ray Sources
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

12:15pm – 12:30pm

O5.4 Laurence Chaoul
Processing Gaia’s Billion Stars, a Big Data Story
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

12:30pm – 2:00pm

Lunch (included in registration fee)
Sphere Restaurant (overflow to Cidery Bar)

BoF Session 3

2:00pm – 3:30pm

Alice Allen
BoF4: Improving Software Citation and Credit
Ballroom 1

Amr Hassan
BoF5: Building the Astronomical Data Archives of the Future
Ballroom 2

3:30pm – 4:15pm

Afternoon Tea - Sphere Restaurant and Foyer

Poster viewing and demo booth viewing
Foyer, Grand Ballroom and Sphere Restaurant 

Session VI: Real Time Processing
Session Chair: Keith Shortridge

4:15pm – 4:45pm

O6.1 Mike Wise (invited talk)
LOFAR

(25 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)

4:45pm – 5:00pm

O6.2 Jan David Mol
COBALT: Replacing LOFAR’s Online Correlator and Beamformer
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

5:00pm – 5:15pm

O6.3 Nuria Lorente
Path-finding Algorithms for TAIPAN’s Starbug Robots
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

5:15pm – 5:30pm

O6.4 Matthew Bailes
Real-Time Searching for Fast Radio Bursts and other Radio Transients Using the UTMOST Telescope
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

5:30pm – 5:45pm

O6.5 Ewan Barr
Massive Data Streaming and Processing for Pulsar Timing
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

6:00pm

Dinner
Delegates’ own choice 

Optional Activity
(additional cost: $318 for Bridge Climb Only)

Sydney Harbour Bridge Climb

Dinner – Delegates’ own choice


WEDNESDAY 28 OCTOBER 2015

Time

Item

6:30am

Optional Activity
Early Morning Walk

8:55am – 9:00am

Announcements

Session VII: Knowledge Discovery and Data Management Tools for Astronomical Big Data
Session Chair: Tadafumi Takata

9:00am – 9:30am

O7.1 Ann Marie Cody (invited talk)
Multiwavelength Variability Surveys: Reaping The Stellar Harvest

(25 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)

9:30am – 9:45am

O7.2 Amr Hassan
Enabling Science in the Petascale Era: MWA Data Archive and Dissemination Platform
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

9:45am – 10:00am

O7.3 Paul Hirst
A New Data Archive For Gemini – Fast, Cheap and in the Cloud
(12 min presentation + 3 Min Q&A)

10:00am – 10:15am

O7.4 Fabio Pasian
ASTERICS – Addressing Cross Cutting Synergies and Common Challenges for the Next Decade Astronomy Facilities
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

10:15am – 11:00am

Morning Tea - Sphere Restaurant and Foyer

Poster viewing and demo booth viewing
Foyer, Grand Ballroom and Sphere Restaurant

  

Session VIII: Algorithms for Astronomical Data Reduction
Session Chair: Pascal Ballester

11:00am – 11:15am

O8.1 Thomas Robitaille
The Astropy Project: Current Status and Future Plans
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

11:15am – 11:30am

O8.2 Greg Madsen
An Infrared Search for Satellite Orbital Debris
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

11:30pm – 11:45pm

O8.3 Elise Hampton
Using an Artificial Neural Network to Classify Multi-Component Emission Line Fits
(12 min presentation & 3 min Q&A)

11:45pm – 12:00pm

O8.4 Ian Stewart
LIME – the Line Modelling Engine
(12 min presentation & 3 min Q&A)

12:00pm – 1:45pm

Lunch (included in registration fee)
Sphere Restaurant (overflow to Cidery Bar)

Session IX: Data Pipelines
Session Chair: Stephen Gwyn

2:00pm - 2:15pm

O9.1 Sarah Hegarty
Realistic Imaging of Simulated Universes with the Theoretical Astrophysical Observatory
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

2:15pm – 2:30pm

O9.3 Hadrien Devillepoix
Handling Ultra-Wide Field Astronomical Data: the Story of a Continent-Scale Observatory
(12 min presentation & 3 min Q&A)

2:30pm – 2:45pm

O9.4 Sean Carey
Final Calibration and Processing of Warm IRAC Data
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

2:45pm – 3:30pm

Afternoon Tea - Sphere Restaurant and Foyer

Focus Demo 3
Thomas Robitaille
Interactive data exploration with Glue
Ballroom Room

Poster viewing and demo booth viewing
Foyer, Grand Ballroom and Sphere Restaurant 

Session X: Visualization and innovative user interfaces
Session Chair: Mike Fitzpatrick

3:30pm – 4:00pm

O10.1 Xiuqin Wu (Invited talk)
IPAC Firefly Development Roadmap
(25 min presentation & 5 min Q&A)

4:00pm – 4:15pm

O10.2 Pragya Mohan
Three Tools to Aid Visualisation of FITS Files for Astronomy
(12 min presentation & 3 min Q&A)

4:15pm – 4:30pm

O10.3 Adam Gauci
Hybrid Multi-Framed and Blind Astronomical Image Deconvolution Through L1 and L2 Minimisation
(12 min presentation & 3 min Q&A)

4:30pm – 4:45pm

O10.4 Christopher Fluke
The Ultimate Display
(12 min presentation & 3 min Q&A)

4:45pm – 5:00pm

O10.5 Faviola Molina
AstroCloud: An Agile Visualization Platform for Specific Analysis of Astronomical Images
(12 min presentation & 3 min Q&A)

5:00pm – 5:15pm

O10.6 Guido de Marchi
Promoting Scientific Creativity in Astronomy
(12 min presentation & 3 min Q&A)

6:30pm – 10:00pm

Dinner - Conference Dinner
Luna Park – travel by bus and ferry return
includes a ride on Luna Park’s iconic Ferris Wheel
(additional cost $100/delegate)


THURSDAY 29 OCTOBER 2015

Time

Item

6:30am

Optional Activity
Yoga

8:55am – 9:00am

Announcements

Session XI: Knowledge Discovery and Data Management Tools for Astronomical Big Data
Session Chair: Nuria Lorente

9:00am – 9:30am

O11.1 Sarah Kendrew (invited talk)
7 years of .Astronomy: Building the Astronomy Community of the Future

(25 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)

9:30am – 9:45am

O11.2 Mark Allen
An Hierarchical Approach to Big Data
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

9:45am – 10:00am

O11.3 Christophe Arviset
The VO: A Powerful Tool for Global Astronomy
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

10:00am – 10:15am


O11.4 Slava Kitaeff
VO Services with JPEG2000 Client-Server Visualisation: Astronomy Data Services at Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

10:15am – 10:30am

O11.5 Jessica Chapman and James Dempsey
The CSIRO ASKAP Science Data Archive
(12 min presentation + 3 Min Q&A)

10:30am – 11:15am

Morning Tea - Sphere Restaurant and Foyer 

Focus Demo 4
Petr Skoda
The Distributed Cloud Based Engine for Knowledge Discovery in Massive Archives of Astronomical Spectra
Ballroom Room

Poster viewing and demo booth viewing
Foyer, Grand Ballroom and Sphere Restaurant 


Session XII: Data Pipelines
Session Chair: Randall Wayth

11:15am – 11:45am

O12.1 Adrian White (invited talk)
Astronomy Data Pipelines in the Cloud: Severless Computing with AWS
(25 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)

11:45am – 12:00pm

O12.2 Daniel Durand
HST in the Clouds
(12 min presentation & 3 min Q&A)

12:00pm – 12:15pm

O12.3 Howard Bushouse
The JWST Data Calibration Pipeline
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

12:15pm – 12:30pm

O12.4 Cormac Purcell
The Possum Pipeline: Getting Results from ASKAP Early Science
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

12:30pm – 2:00pm

Lunch (included in registration fee)
Sphere Restaurant (overflow to Cidery Bar)

2:00pm – 2:30pm

O12.5 Andreas Wicenec (invited talk)
Drop Computing: Data Driven Pipeline Processing for the SKA

(25 min presentation & 5 min Q&A)

2:30pm – 2:45pm

O12.6 Kevin Vinsen
Imaging SKA-Scale Data in Three Different Computing Environments – The Cloud, A Supercomputer and an In-House Cluster
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

2:45pm – 3:00pm

O12.7 Christopher Hollitt
An Overview of the SKA Science Analysis Pipeline
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

Session XIII: Knowledge Discovery and Data Management Tools for Astronomical Big Data
Session Chair: Sebastian Derriere

3:00pm – 3:15pm

O13.1 Bradley Whitmore
Version 1 of the Hubble Source Catalog
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

3:15pm – 3:30pm

O13.2 Bruce Berriman
The Next Generation of the Montage Image Mosaic Toolkit
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

3:30pm – 3:45pm

O13.3 Santhilata Kuppili Venkata
Adaptive Caching Using Sub-query Fragmentation for Reduction in Data Transfers from Distributed Databases
(12 min presentation + 3 min Q&A)

3:45pm – 4:00pm

O13.4 Wrap up and close
2016 Conference Announcement
Program Organising Committee Chair handover

4:00pm

CLOSE
30 October - 1 November | IVOA meeting - Sydney Institute for Astronomy, 44-70 Rosehill Street, Redfern

2016

ADASS XXVI:
16-20 October 2016
Stazione Marittima Conference Centre in Trieste,

followed by the IVOA Interoperability Workshop
(21-23 October)